Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.realfutures.net.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Real Futures is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of the personal information you provide.

We collect a range of information to ensure our services meet your needs and to meet our contractual obligations with the government bodies that fund our services.

Depending on the services you access, your personal information may assist us to help you secure employment and training opportunities and support. This information also ensures accurate records are kept regarding your apprenticeship, traineeship, assessment or training courses.

We abide by the Privacy Act 1988 including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Real Futures only collects information necessary to deliver services to you.

This includes:

  • determining your eligibility for employment programs
  • employment and training opportunities
  • contacting you and supporting you when you have found employment
  • and resolving complaints.

Real Futures commits to use this information solely for the purposes contained in the Privacy Collection Notice provided and explained to you upon enrolment, entry or registration.

When do we collect your information?

We may seek personal information from you in forms you complete, in meetings, interviews, electronic communications or telephone calls with you.  We also collect information from Australian Government agencies when you register for employment assistance from that agency.

When you send us an email, your email address and information included in the email are collected.

If you register for email updates, news or contact us via social media, Real Futures will use your personal information for purposes which including communicating with you about activities or services that you may be interested in.

What happens if you do not provide information as requested?

If you are a job seeker and you do not provide information requested by Real Futures from time to time, Real Futures may not be able to provide employment services to you or otherwise fulfil the purposes for which Real Futures collects the personal information.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

If we need to disclose your personal information to a third party you will be asked to sign a Privacy Collection Notice and Consent to Release. Only relevant information will be released. Training or employment records information may be released for statistical and/or state and national reporting purposes.

How do we keep your information secure?

Real Futures undertakes to take reasonable steps necessary to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification of disclosure.

All personal and sensitive information is securely stored on computer systems which are protected from unauthorised access.  Hard copy information is stored securely in locked filing cabinets at all time in secure access controlled offices.

If we need to share your electronic data outside the group we use dedicated networks or encryptions.  We will seek your written permission before sharing this information.

Employment services records are securely destroyed when they are no longer required for the conduct of Real Futures activities.

Please note that if Real Futures is required by law to release information about you, we must co-operate fully.

All Real Futures staff must comply with employee confidentiality agreements and the Real Futures Privacy Policy.

The full Real Futures Privacy Policy is available by contacting our Privacy Officer on 1800 732 538 or email [email protected]

Communications, Marketing, Media and Social Media

Real Futures will communicate with job seekers, employers and partners, and subscribers via phone, email, SMS or electronic direct mail.

We will communicate with you to advise you of services, updates and other information. If you would like to opt out of these services please advise us via [email protected]

We may use your personal information to market and promote our services. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from Real Futures please contact us at [email protected]

If you log into or register on our website, social media or app we will use this information to customise your user experience.

How can you access or update your personal information?

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you would like to access or update your personal information. If you have any concerns about our management of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Write to:

The Privacy Officer, Real Futures

Suite 501, Level 5, 10 Bridge Street, Sydney

If you have a privacy complaint you may also contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Phone 1800 732 538 or email [email protected]

Suite 501, Level 5, 10 Bridge Street, Sydney

www.realfutures.net